Is John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skinless chicken breast
  • dextrose

skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a smoky grilled flavor and tender, slightly firm texture that reheats quickly. They are commonly used to top salads, sandwiches and grain bowls or to streamline weeknight meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent taste, with occasional comments noting dryness and varied texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRUS EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, SPICE, VINEGAR, AND YEAST EXTRACT. GLUTEN FREE.

Check John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go
Vegan? John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz | Spoonful