Is John W Cambridge Gluten Free Soda Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (38%), Gluten Free Oatmeal*, Pea Flour, Gluten Free Oatflakes, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Coconut Sugar, Salt. Contains Buttermilk. Oats used in this product are gluten free and have been specially produced, prepared, and processed in a way to avoid contamination by cereals containing gluten.

Check John W Cambridge Gluten Free Soda Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnacking
Lactose Free? John W Cambridge Gluten Free Soda Bread | Spoonful