No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is John West Creations Salmon with Wild Rice & Lentils Honey & Ginger Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentils (23%), Atlantic Salmon Fish (20%), Grilled Red Peppers (12%), Yellow Carrots (10%), Chickpeas (7.9%), Onions, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Honey (2.9%), Wild Rice (2.1%), Ginger Pur�e (1.8%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Garlic Pur�e, Coriander, Modified Tapioca Starch, Spices, Ginger Extract, Thickener: Guar Gum

Check John West Creations Salmon with Wild Rice & Lentils Honey & Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John West Creations Salmon with Wild Rice & Lentils Honey & Ginger is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? John West Creations Salmon with Wild Rice & Lentils Honey & Ginger | Spoonful