Is John West Salmon Lemon & Cracked Pepper Vegan?

Description
Ready-to-eat product with zesty brightness and a coarse spicy finish, offering a tender, flaky texture. Commonly used straight from the pouch on crackers, in salads or sandwiches, and as a quick pasta or rice topping. Reviews cite convenient portioning and good flavor balance, with occasional comments about variable chunk size.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-eat product with zesty brightness and a coarse spicy finish, offering a tender, flaky texture. Commonly used straight from the pouch on crackers, in salads or sandwiches, and as a quick pasta or rice topping. Reviews cite convenient portioning and good flavor balance, with occasional comments about variable chunk size.
Ingredients
Salmon (61%) (Fish), Lemon & Cracked Pepper (39%) (Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Lime, Food Acid (Citric), Cracked Pepper, Lemon Juice Powder (Paprika Oleoresins), Spices)
Check John West Salmon Lemon & Cracked Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Salmon Lemon & Cracked Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Dash Lemon Pepper Seasoning Blend, Kosher, Salt-Free, 2.5 oz Shaker
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
John West Salmon Lemon & Cracked Pepper is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


