Is John West Salmon Pink Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • salmon

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned salmon in a 105g tin delivers a mild, slightly briny flavor with a tender, flaky texture; people commonly flake it into salads, sandwiches, pasta dishes, or casseroles for quick meals. Reviews note convenience and steady flavor, though some report variable flake size and occasional stronger fishy aroma between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon, Salt

Check John West Salmon Pink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John West Salmon Pink is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsCountdown

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSaladSnacking