Is John West Sild In Tomato Sauce 110G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, flaky brisling with a tangy, savory coating, offering balanced savory and mildly sweet notes; common uses include topping toast, adding to salads, folding into pasta, or pairing with crackers for a quick meal. Reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent quality, easy preparation, and occasional variability in flavor intensity and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sild (Fish) (65%), Water, Tomato Paste (10%), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar

Check John West Sild In Tomato Sauce 110G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

John West Sild In Tomato Sauce 110G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsWoolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
FlakyHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingSnacking