Is John West Weight Watchers Tuna Mayonnaise & Sweetcorn 3 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • full fat cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna (44%), Water, Sweetcorn (12%), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil (2%), Sugar, Full Fat Cream Powder (Milk), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk Powder (0.5%), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Acid: Citric Acid For allergens see ingredients in bold

Check John West Weight Watchers Tuna Mayonnaise & Sweetcorn 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

John West Weight Watchers Tuna Mayonnaise & Sweetcorn 3 Pack is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking