Is John West Tuna Yellowfin Tomato & Chilli Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- purse seine caught longtail tuna
- natural tomato flavour
purse seine caught longtail tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purse Seine Caught Longtail Tuna (65%) (Thunnus Tonggol), Sunflower Oil (20%), Cherry Tomato (4%), Chilli (3%), Water, Diced Tomato (2%), Tomato Paste, Garlic, Salt, Basil, Food Acid (Citric), Black Pepper, Natural Tomato Flavour
Check John West Tuna Yellowfin Tomato & Chilli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna Yellowfin Tomato & Chilli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
John West Tuna Yellowfin Tomato & Chilli is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


