Is Johnny Harris Bar-B-Cue Sauce, Spicy Honey Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- artificial butter flavorings
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
artificial butter flavorings
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Peppers, Tomato Paste (Tomato, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors), Prepared Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Temeric), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfating Agents), Grill Oil (Soybean Oil, Natural & Artificial Butter Flavorings, Beta Carotene, Dimethylpolysiloxane), Vinegar, Salt, Pepper, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Lemon Concentrate, Pure Honey.
Check Johnny Harris Bar-B-Cue Sauce, Spicy Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnny Harris Bar-B-Cue Sauce, Spicy Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz, 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Box
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


