Is Johnny Harris Bar-B-Cue Sauce, Spicy Honey Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • artificial butter flavorings

artificial butter flavorings

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Peppers, Tomato Paste (Tomato, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors), Prepared Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Temeric), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfating Agents), Grill Oil (Soybean Oil, Natural & Artificial Butter Flavorings, Beta Carotene, Dimethylpolysiloxane), Vinegar, Salt, Pepper, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Lemon Concentrate, Pure Honey.

Check Johnny Harris Bar-B-Cue Sauce, Spicy Honey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySweetHoney
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingMarinading