Is Johnny's French Dip Concentrated Au Jus Sauce - 8 fl oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated au jus delivers a rich, savory, slightly reduced flavor with a silky, thin consistency ideal for dipping. Commonly used for French dip sandwiches, drizzling over roast meats, or enriching gravies and soups. Customer reviews highlight strong, convenient flavor and ease of mixing; some note pronounced saltiness and versatility too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat) With Safflower Oil And/Or Sunflowe Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Gluconic Acid, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onion, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Date Paste, Yeast Extract & Soy Sauce (Soy, Wheat Gluten), Yeast Extract, Onion Juice, Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Garlic Juice, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice.

Check Johnny's French Dip Concentrated Au Jus Sauce - 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnny's French Dip Concentrated Au Jus Sauce - 8 fl oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyVinegary
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichMeal Prep