Is Johnny's Potato Cheddar Soup Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • blue cheese
  • aged cheddar cheese
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Maltodextrin, Onions, Salt, Carrots, Disodium Phosphate, Celery, Sodium Caseinate, Aged Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Bacterial Cultures, Enzymes), Extracts Of Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Annatto Extract, Dipotassium Phosphate, Buttermilk Solids, Silicon Dioxide, Mono & Diglycerides, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Cultures, Enzymes), Spices, Parsley, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, And Extracts Of Paprika. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Milk, Wheat, Soy, Egg, Coconut, And Almonds.

Check Johnny's Potato Cheddar Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking