Is Johnny's Potato Cheddar Soup Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • mono & diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Maltodextrin, Onions, Salt, Carrots, Disodium Phosphate, Celery, Sodium Caseinate, Aged Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Bacterial Cultures, Enzymes), Extracts Of Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Annatto Extract, Dipotassium Phosphate, Buttermilk Solids, Silicon Dioxide, Mono & Diglycerides, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Cultures, Enzymes), Spices, Parsley, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, And Extracts Of Paprika. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Milk, Wheat, Soy, Egg, Coconut, And Almonds.

Check Johnny's Potato Cheddar Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking