Is Johnnys Salmon Finishing Sauce - 12 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured whey product

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured whey product

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Eggs, Salt, Garlic, White Wine Vinegar, Dill Weed, Cultured Whey Product, Spice, Lactic Acid, Onion, Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Parsley Flakes, Calcium Disodium Edta, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Johnnys Salmon Finishing Sauce - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnnys Salmon Finishing Sauce - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingTopping