Is Johnnys Seasoning Garlic Spread - 5 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- part skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garlic (Dehydrated), Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Micro Crystalline Cellulose Used For Anti-caking), Sea Salt, L-glutamic Acid, Spices (Dehydrated), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)
Check Johnnys Seasoning Garlic Spread - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnnys Seasoning Garlic Spread - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Johnnys Seasoning Garlic Spread - 5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


