Is Johnson's® Aloe Vera & Vitamin E Baby Oil Gel 6.5 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • tocopheryl acetate

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mineral Oil, Hydrogenated Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer, Tocopheryl Acetate (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Fragrance.

Check Johnson's® Aloe Vera & Vitamin E Baby Oil Gel 6.5 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnson's® Aloe Vera & Vitamin E Baby Oil Gel 6.5 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Johnson's® Aloe Vera & Vitamin E Baby Oil Gel 6.5 fl. oz. Bottle | Spoonful