Is Johnson’s Baby Shampoo with Gentle Tear Free Formula, 20.3 fl. oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- peg-150 distearate
- peg-80 sorbitan laurate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Decyl Glucoside (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Lauryl Glucoside (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate, Glycerin (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Citric Acid (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Sodium Benzoate, PEG-150 Distearate, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Fragrance, Polyquaternium-10, Disodium EDTA.
Check Johnson’s Baby Shampoo with Gentle Tear Free Formula, 20.3 fl. oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnson’s Baby Shampoo with Gentle Tear Free Formula, 20.3 fl. oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
BABY REDS HOMESTYLE RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS MASHED POTATOES WITH CREAMY BUTTER, BABY REDS
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
ASIAN STYLE CARROTS, BROCCOLI, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS & BABY CORN WITH AN ASIAN-STYLE SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, ASIAN STYLE
Where to buy
Johnson’s Baby Shampoo with Gentle Tear Free Formula, 20.3 fl. oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


