Is Johnsons Foot Soap, Quick Dissolving Powder Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • bran

bran

Dietitian note

Bran refers to the hard outer layer of a cereal grain. If you see bran on a food label, assume it refers to wheat bran unless otherwise specified. Wheat bran contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Sesquicarbonate, Sodium Tallowate, Sodium Borate, Sodium Cocoate, Water, Glycerin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Bran, Caramel, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Iodoform, Pentasodium Pentetate, Tetrasodium Etidronate.

Check Johnsons Foot Soap, Quick Dissolving Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Johnsons Foot Soap, Quick Dissolving Powder is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery