Is Johnson's Head-To-Toe Tearless Gentle Baby Wash & Shampoo, 16.9 fl. oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate, Glycerin (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Sodium Benzoate, Decyl Glucoside (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Citric Acid (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Fragrance, Ethylhexylglycerin.
Check Johnson's Head-To-Toe Tearless Gentle Baby Wash & Shampoo, 16.9 fl. oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnson's Head-To-Toe Tearless Gentle Baby Wash & Shampoo, 16.9 fl. oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnson's Head-To-Toe Tearless Gentle Baby Wash & Shampoo, 16.9 fl. oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


