Is Johnson's Head-To-Toe Tearless Gentle Baby Wash & Shampoo, 16.9 fl. oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
- peg-80 sorbitan laurate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate, Glycerin (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Sodium Benzoate, Decyl Glucoside (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Citric Acid (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Fragrance, Ethylhexylglycerin.
Check Johnson's Head-To-Toe Tearless Gentle Baby Wash & Shampoo, 16.9 fl. oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnson's Head-To-Toe Tearless Gentle Baby Wash & Shampoo, 16.9 fl. oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnson's Head-To-Toe Tearless Gentle Baby Wash & Shampoo, 16.9 fl. oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


