Is Johnson's® Soothing Aloe & Vitamin E Baby Powder 15 oz. Shaker Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • tocopheryl acetate
  • tricalcium phosphate

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zea Mays (Corn) Starch (Naturally-Derived Ingredient), Tricalcium Phosphate (Naturally-Derived Ingredient), Fragrance, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Naturally-Derived Ingredient), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E).

Check Johnson's® Soothing Aloe & Vitamin E Baby Powder 15 oz. Shaker against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnson's® Soothing Aloe & Vitamin E Baby Powder 15 oz. Shaker is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayHarris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Unknown