Is Johnsonville Beddar With Cheddar Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavor

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Color, Paprika Extract Color, Sorbic Acid), Powdered Cellulose, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavor (spice Extractives), Beef Collagen Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Johnsonville Beddar With Cheddar Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking