Is Johnsonville Beef Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • beef
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Johnsonville Beef Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Sausage, Link, Casing

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
DenseSavory
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepGrilling