Is Johnsonville Beef Smoked Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly snappy texture, commonly enjoyed grilled, pan fried, or sliced for sandwiches and breakfasts. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning, ease of heating, and versatility for quick meals; some mention pronounced saltiness and occasional size variation between packages, plus reliable packaging for repeated use at home.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- collagen casing
- natural flavors
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly snappy texture, commonly enjoyed grilled, pan fried, or sliced for sandwiches and breakfasts. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning, ease of heating, and versatility for quick meals; some mention pronounced saltiness and occasional size variation between packages, plus reliable packaging for repeated use at home.
Ingredients
Beef, water, and less than 2% of the following: salt, corn syrup, maltodextrin, dextrose, sodium phosphate, garlic powder, natural flavors, onion powder, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, collagen casing.
Check Johnsonville Beef Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Beef Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnsonville Beef Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


