Is Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • pork broth with natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned links with a firm, coarse texture and a noticeable casing snap; reviewers often cite juicy, consistent flavor. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or simmered then finished on a grill, they are used at cookouts, game-day meals, and in sandwiches or sliced for breakfasts, praised for reliability and easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep