Is Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Italian Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Spices, Dextrose, Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Hog Casings, Pork, Natural Hog Casings

Check Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Italian Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Pork Italian Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz is available at 8 retailers

KrogerSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking