Is Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Sweet & Spicy Pork Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sugar And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potassium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Vinegar Powder, Beef Stock, Natural Flavors, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Natural Hog Casings

Check Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Sweet & Spicy Pork Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Flame Grilled Sausage Sweet & Spicy Pork Natural Casing 5 Links Fully Cooked - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers

SafewayShopRiteHy-VeeGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep