Is Johnsonville Hatch Green Chile Seasoned Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz Package Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pork broth with natural flavorings
- natural flavor
pork broth with natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, water, corn syrup and less than 2% of the following: pork broth with natural flavorings, salt, sugar, dextrose, dehydrated green bell pepper, Hatch green chili pepper, spices, jalapeno pepper powder, natural flavor, BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid, beef collagen casing.
Check Johnsonville Hatch Green Chile Seasoned Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Hatch Green Chile Seasoned Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Links - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Hatch Green Chile Seasoned Breakfast Sausage Links 12 oz Package is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


