Is Johnsonville Hatch Sweet Green Chile Flavor Seasoned Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork broth with natural flavorings
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
pork broth with natural flavorings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Hatch Green Chile Pepper, Chile Pepper, Natural Flavor, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid
Check Johnsonville Hatch Sweet Green Chile Flavor Seasoned Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Hatch Sweet Green Chile Flavor Seasoned Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Hatch Sweet Green Chile Flavor Seasoned Sausages is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


