Is Johnsonville Hatch Sweet Green Chile Flavor Seasoned Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- pork broth with natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Hatch Green Chile Pepper, Chile Pepper, Natural Flavor, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid
Check Johnsonville Hatch Sweet Green Chile Flavor Seasoned Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Hatch Sweet Green Chile Flavor Seasoned Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Hatch Sweet Green Chile Flavor Seasoned Sausages is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


