Is Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack, 12 Count, 28 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean

hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked sausages offer a smoky, savory profile with noticeable heat and melty, creamy notes; texture is firm with a juicy interior when properly cooked. Commonly used often for grilling, tailgate platters, appetizers, and slicing into casseroles. Many customer reviews mention bold flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about minor unevenness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ([cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, sorbic acid, apo-carotenal], powdered cellulose), diced jalapeno peppers and less than 2% of the following: corn syrup, salt, potassium lactate, green bell pepper powder, natural flavors, dehydrated jalapeno pepper, sugar, spices, dry vinegar flavor ([sodium diacetate, citric acid, potassium citrate, and glucona-delta-lactone], hydrogenated soybean, palm, coconut and/or cottonseed oils), tomato powder, sodium diacetate, monosodium glutamate, garlic powder, dehydrated onion, sodium erythorbate, blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sodium nitrite, spice extractives, beef collagen casing. Contains milk.

Check Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack, 12 Count, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack, 12 Count, 28 oz is available at 3 retailers

IGAKrogerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSide Dish