Is Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack, 12 Count, 28 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • beef collagen casing
  • milkfat
  • blue cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • potassium lactate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked sausages offer a smoky, savory profile with noticeable heat and melty, creamy notes; texture is firm with a juicy interior when properly cooked. Commonly used often for grilling, tailgate platters, appetizers, and slicing into casseroles. Many customer reviews mention bold flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about minor unevenness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ([cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, sorbic acid, apo-carotenal], powdered cellulose), diced jalapeno peppers and less than 2% of the following: corn syrup, salt, potassium lactate, green bell pepper powder, natural flavors, dehydrated jalapeno pepper, sugar, spices, dry vinegar flavor ([sodium diacetate, citric acid, potassium citrate, and glucona-delta-lactone], hydrogenated soybean, palm, coconut and/or cottonseed oils), tomato powder, sodium diacetate, monosodium glutamate, garlic powder, dehydrated onion, sodium erythorbate, blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sodium nitrite, spice extractives, beef collagen casing. Contains milk.

Check Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack, 12 Count, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack, 12 Count, 28 oz is available at 3 retailers

IGAKrogerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSide Dish