Is Johnsonville Original Bratwurst Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Johnsonville Original Brats are a popular sausage made in Wisconsin using only premium cuts of pork. The use of these high-quality cuts ensures a delicious and flavorful sausage. Johnsonville adds a unique blend of herbs and spices to their Original Brats, creating a juicy and robust flavor. These brats are perfect for summer cookouts, as they are easy to grill and can be enjoyed in a variety of recipes. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, it is safe to assume that Johnsonville Original Brats are well-regarded due to their quality and versatile nature.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- calcium stearate
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Johnsonville Original Brats are a popular sausage made in Wisconsin using only premium cuts of pork. The use of these high-quality cuts ensures a delicious and flavorful sausage. Johnsonville adds a unique blend of herbs and spices to their Original Brats, creating a juicy and robust flavor. These brats are perfect for summer cookouts, as they are easy to grill and can be enjoyed in a variety of recipes. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, it is safe to assume that Johnsonville Original Brats are well-regarded due to their quality and versatile nature.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup And Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavours), Natural Flavour, Flavours, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide
Check Johnsonville Original Bratwurst Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Original Bratwurst Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnsonville Original Bratwurst Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


