Is Johnsonville Original Recipe Smoked & Fully Cooked Beef Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
natural and artificial flavours
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SILICON DIOXIDE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SMOKE.

Check Johnsonville Original Recipe Smoked & Fully Cooked Beef Sausages against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Original Recipe Smoked & Fully Cooked Beef Sausages is available at 3 retailers

Smith'sWalmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? Johnsonville Original Recipe Smoked & Fully Cooked Beef Sausages | Spoonful