Is Johnsonville Sausage Smoked 2 Links - 13.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • collagen casings
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Johnsonville Smoked 2 Links 135 oz sausage is available in a larger quantity compared to other brands of andouille sausage. This sausage is said to have a mild spice flavor, making it suitable for those who prefer a less intense taste. Some individuals have mentioned that the sausage has minimal flavor. Overall, this product offers a convenient size and a mild spice flavor that may appeal to those who enjoy a subtler taste profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water and less than 2% of : the following : salt, corn syrup, dextrose, beef, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, garlic powder, onion powder, sodium erythorbate, natural flavors, sodium nitrite, collagen casings

Check Johnsonville Sausage Smoked 2 Links - 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Sausage Smoked 2 Links - 13.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep