Is Johnsonville Sausage Turkey With Cheddar Fully Cooked 6 Links - 13.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • beef collagen casing
  • from milk
  • cheese culture
  • milkfat
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • potassium lactate
  • less than 2% of the following: corn syrup, potassium lactate, salt, hydrolyzed whey protein
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

hydrolyzed whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked links deliver a savory, mildly smoky exterior and a tender, cohesive interior with occasional melty pockets; commonly warmed for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, or reheated meals. Reviewers consistently praise convenience and flavor, while noting occasional variation in link size, uneven filling distribution, and mixed opinions on saltiness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Apo-carotenal), Powdered Cellulose), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (From Milk), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Beef Collagen Casing

Check Johnsonville Sausage Turkey With Cheddar Fully Cooked 6 Links - 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Sausage Turkey With Cheddar Fully Cooked 6 Links - 13.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking