Is Johnsonville Smoked Brats Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • collagen casing
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory sausages with a juicy interior and firm casing that provides a noticeable snap; commonly grilled, pan-seared, or simmered for backyard cookouts, tailgates, and party platters. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient bulk packaging, and easy reheating, while some note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and link size and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork , Water , Salt and Less Than 2% Of : the Following : Corn Syrup , Potassium Lactate , Sugar , Monosodium Glutamate , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Collagen Casing .

Check Johnsonville Smoked Brats Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Smoked Brats Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich