Is johnsville Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- colored beef collagen casing
- beef
- pork
- natural flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
colored beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
meat ingredients (pork, beef), brown sugar, sugar, and less than 2% of the following: salt, spices, garlic powder, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, lactic acid starter culture, sodium erythorbate, natural flavor, sodium nitrite, colored beef collagen casing,
Check johnsville against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open johnsville in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep


