Is Johnvince Foods Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, CACAO FAT, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], BUTTER OIL [MILK], SOY AND/OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), ROASTED ALMONDS, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS ALMONDS .MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, PISTACHIOS, WALNUTS, COCONUT, WHEAT.
Check Johnvince Foods Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnvince Foods Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


