Is JOHNVINCE FOODS, S'MORES SNACK MIX Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • graham soimres
  • whole grain wheat
  • natural flavor
  • artificial and natural flavor

graham soimres

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAHAM SOIMRES (CORN MEAL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, FANCY MOLASSES, SUNFLOWER OIL, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], DEXTROSE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHOCOLATY CIMTINGS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM POWDER, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] NATURAL FLAVOR), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PORK GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check JOHNVINCE FOODS, S'MORES SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go