Is Jojoos Ruby Red Strawberry Clouds Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • beef
  • dextrose

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Gelatine (beef), Refined Reconstituted Fruit Juice, Acidity Regulators (330, 296, 331), Gelling Agent (440), Flavour, Colour (124, 129). May contain traces of Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Almonds), Milk, Seeds, Soy, Egg.

Check Jojoos Ruby Red Strawberry Clouds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Jojoos Ruby Red Strawberry Clouds | Spoonful