Is Jolly Hog Porky Black Sausages 400G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • filled into natural pork casings
  • dried pork blood
  • pork
  • di- glycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose monohydrate

filled into natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (63%), Water, Black Pudding Pepper (10%) (Water, Rice, Modified Starch, Dried Potato, Dried Pork Blood, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Onions, Salt, Mixed Herbs, Pepper, Yeast Extract), Dried Apple (6%), Preservative, ( Sulphur Dioxide ), Gluten Free Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose Monohydrate, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Mono and Di- Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract), Salt, Rubbed Sage, Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate), Black Pepper, White Pepper, Preservative: (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Filled into Natural Pork casings

Check Jolly Hog Porky Black Sausages 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnacking