Is Jolly Rancher C4 Performance Energy Blue Raspberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • beta-alanine
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • vitamin b12

beta-alanine

Dietitian note

Beta-alanine can come from either animal or synthetic sources. The main animal sources include meat, poultry, and fish. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural & artificial flavor
vitamin b12

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Vitamin B12, Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Carnosyn® Beta-alanine, Potassium Citrate, Betapower® Betaine Anhydrous, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Caffeine Anhydrous, Potassium Benzoate (preservative), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12).

Check Jolly Rancher C4 Performance Energy Blue Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Jolly Rancher C4 Performance Energy Blue Raspberry | Spoonful