Is JOLLY RANCHER Chewy Candy Bites, Bulk Bag, Green Apple, Watermelon, King Size (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- glycerin
- sodium lactate
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- +2 more
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Modified Potato Starch, Glyceryl Monostearate, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Lactate, Cornstarch, Tartaric Acid, Glycerin, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Carrageenan
Check JOLLY RANCHER Chewy Candy Bites, Bulk Bag, Green Apple, Watermelon, King Size (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JOLLY RANCHER Chewy Candy Bites, Bulk Bag, Green Apple, Watermelon, King Size (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE FLAVORED MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE
Sour Punch Bites Bites Candy, Assorted Flavors, Strawberry, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry
M&M's Peanut Chocolate Graduation Candy, Party Size - 38 oz Resealable Bulk Bag
ORIGINAL MIX CHEWY CANDY, MANGO, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
Where to buy
JOLLY RANCHER Chewy Candy Bites, Bulk Bag, Green Apple, Watermelon, King Size (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


