Is Jolly Time The Big Cheez Ultimate Cheddar Microwave Popcorn 3 Oz, 6 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Non-gmo Pop Corn, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Includes: Monosodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Spice And Coloring Added, Soy Lecithin
Check Jolly Time The Big Cheez Ultimate Cheddar Microwave Popcorn 3 Oz, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jolly Time The Big Cheez Ultimate Cheddar Microwave Popcorn 3 Oz, 6 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jolly Time Simply Popped Butter Microwave Popcorn, 3 Oz., 6 Count
JOLLY TIME White Popcorn Kernels, Bulk Stovetop Natural Popping Corn, 32 Oz
Jolly Time Blast O Butter Ultimate Theatre Style Butter Microwave Popcorn 3.2 Oz, 6 Ct
Orville Redenbacher's Ultimate Butter Microwave Popcorn, 12 Ct (3.29 Oz. Bags)
Jolly Time Simply Popped Popcorn
Where to buy
Jolly Time The Big Cheez Ultimate Cheddar Microwave Popcorn 3 Oz, 6 Ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


