Is Jols Sugar Free Pastilles 4-Flavor Variety: Three 0.88 oz Packets Each of Orange, 3 Fruits, Blackcurrant, and Forest Berries in a BlackTie Box (12 Items Total) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • grape skin extract
  • contains phenylalanine, 3 fruits: sorbitol, natural flavors
  • glycerol
  • natural flavors

grape skin extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acacia Gum, Sorbitol, Maltitol, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors (Orange, Citric Acid), Ascorbic Acid, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Carotene, Contains Phenylalanine, 3 Fruits: Sorbitol, Natural Flavors (Raspberry, Forest Berry, Orange, Blackcurrant), Citric Acid, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Orange, Raspberry, Blackcurrant), Glycerol, Carotene, Dehydrated Beets, Grape Skin Extract, Contains Phenylalanine, Blackcurrant: Sorbitol, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor (Blackcurrant), Blackcurrant Juice From Concentrate, Grape Skin Extract, Contains Phenylalanine, Forest Berries: Sorbitol, Natural Flavors (Raspberry, Forest Berry), Grape Skin Extract, Raspberry Juice From Concentrate, Contains Phenylalanine

Check Jols Sugar Free Pastilles 4-Flavor Variety: Three 0.88 oz Packets Each of Orange, 3 Fruits, Blackcurrant, and Forest Berries in a BlackTie Box (12 Items Total) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jols Sugar Free Pastilles 4-Flavor Variety: Three 0.88 oz Packets Each of Orange, 3 Fruits, Blackcurrant, and Forest Berries in a BlackTie Box (12 Items Total) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go