Is Jonathan Sprouts Wheat Grass Cilantro Jalapeno Veggie Dip, Wheat Grass Cilantro Jalapeno Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic wheat grass
organic wheat grass
Dietitian noteWheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRESH ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC SESAME TAHINI, WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC MORINGA, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC JALAPENO, SEA-SALT, CITRIC ACID.
Check Jonathan Sprouts Wheat Grass Cilantro Jalapeno Veggie Dip, Wheat Grass Cilantro Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jonathan Sprouts Wheat Grass Cilantro Jalapeno Veggie Dip, Wheat Grass Cilantro Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


