Is Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon Hickory Smoked Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon Hickory Smoked against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich
Pescatarian? Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon Hickory Smoked | Spoonful