Is Jones Dairy Farm Organic Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-cooked sausage links deliver a mildly savory, well-seasoned taste and a firm yet juicy texture; customers commonly note consistent flavor and easy preparation. Popular uses include slicing for breakfast plates, sandwiches, pastas, grilling, or crumbling into casseroles, with reviews praising versatility and reliable cooking performance and easy, quick reheating convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken
organic chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked sausage links deliver a mildly savory, well-seasoned taste and a firm yet juicy texture; customers commonly note consistent flavor and easy preparation. Popular uses include slicing for breakfast plates, sandwiches, pastas, grilling, or crumbling into casseroles, with reviews praising versatility and reliable cooking performance and easy, quick reheating convenience.
Ingredients
Organic chicken, Water, Sea salt, Organic spices (Including organic dried parsley), Organic lemon peel powder.
Check Jones Dairy Farm Organic Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jones Dairy Farm Organic Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


