Is Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Chicken Links 10 Count - 5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Jones Dairy Farm sausage is a delicious and high-quality product. Made from the same family recipe since 1889, it is cooked to perfection, resulting in a golden brown finish. The sausage is all natural, gluten-free, and bursting with natural flavor and juices. Its ingredients are of top-notch quality, ensuring a truly enjoyable eating experience. People rave about the sausage's great quality and all-natural attributes. However, some have mentioned that the texture can be rubbery. Overall, Jones Dairy Farm sausage is a fantastic choice for those seeking a tasty, natural, and gluten-free option.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jones Dairy Farm sausage is a delicious and high-quality product. Made from the same family recipe since 1889, it is cooked to perfection, resulting in a golden brown finish. The sausage is all natural, gluten-free, and bursting with natural flavor and juices. Its ingredients are of top-notch quality, ensuring a truly enjoyable eating experience. People rave about the sausage's great quality and all-natural attributes. However, some have mentioned that the texture can be rubbery. Overall, Jones Dairy Farm sausage is a fantastic choice for those seeking a tasty, natural, and gluten-free option.
Ingredients
chicken, water, salt, spices, dextrose, sugar, dried parsley
Check Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Chicken Links 10 Count - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Chicken Links 10 Count - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage Links Fully Cooked Turkey 10 Count - 6.4 Oz
Banquet Brown 'N Serve Original Fully Cooked Sausage Links Frozen Meat, 6.4 oz, 10 Count (Frozen)
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Turkey Links 10 Count - 5 Oz
Jones Dairy Farm Fully Cooked Chciken Sausage
Where to buy
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Chicken Links 10 Count - 5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Stick


